List List Bang Bang

October 18, 2009

The 40s – YEAR BY YEAR MOVIE RANKINGS

Filed under: 1940s,Year By Year Lists — misterjiggy @ 6:30 pm

THE FORTIES

(War Starts at Midnight)

Recent Updates in RED – Last Update December 24, 2015 

1940

… Go ahead. Jump. He never loved you, so why go on living? Jump and it will all be over…

 

Rebecca-alfred-hitchcock-35826_1024_768

 

Foreign_Correspondent_2

  1. THE GRAPES OF WRATH  [JOHN FORD] (Darryl F. Zanuck – Fox)
  2. REBECCA  [ALFRED HITCHCOCK] (David O. Selznick – United Artists)
  3. WATERLOO BRIDGE  [MERVYN LEROY] (Sidney Franklin – MGM)
  4. FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT  [ALFRED HITCHCOCK] (Walter Wanger – United Artists)
  5. THE PHILADELPHIA STORY  [GEORGE CUKOR] (Joseph L. Mankiewicz – MGM)
  6. HIS GIRL FRIDAY  [HOWARD HAWKS] (Hawks – Columbia)
  7. THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER  [ERNST LUBITSCH] (Lubitsch – MGM)
  8. THE MORTAL STORM  [FRANK BORZAGE] (Victor Saville – MGM)
  9. REMEMBER THE NIGHT  [MITCHELL LEISEN] (Leisen – Paramount)
  10. THE WESTERNER  [WILLIAM WYLER] (Samuel Goldwyn – United Artists)
  11. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE  [ROBERT Z. LEONARD] (Hunt Stromberg – MGM)
  12. THE THIEF OF BAGDAD  [LUDWIG BERGER, MICHAEL POWELL & TIM WHELAN] (Korda – London/United Artists) (UK)
  13. ANGELS OVER BROADWAY  [BEN HECHT & LEE GARMES] (Douglas Fairbanks Jr./Hecht – Columbia)
  14. NIGHT TRAIN TO MUNICH [CAROL REED] (Edward Black – MGM) (UK)
  15. THE GREAT DICTATOR  [CHARLES CHAPLIN] (Chaplin – United Artists)
  16. CONTRABAND  [MICHAEL POWELL] (John Corfield – British National) (UK)
  17. MY FAVORITE WIFE  [GARSON KANIN] (Leo McCarey – RKO)
  18. GASLIGHT (aka Angel Street) [THOROLD DICKINSON] (John Corfield – British National) (UK)
  19. STRANGE CARGO  [FRANK BORZAGE] (Joseph L. Mankiewicz – MGM)
  20. THE STARS LOOK DOWN [CAROL REED] (Isadore Goldsmith/Maurice J. Wilson – Grafton/Grand National) (UK)
  21. ALL THIS, AND HEAVEN TOO [ANATOLE LITVAK] (Litvak – Warner)
  22. CHRISTMAS IN JULY  [PRESTON STURGES] (Buddy G. DeSylva/Paul Jones – Paramount)
  23. THE LETTER  [WILLIAM WYLER] (Wyler – Warner)
  24. THE LONG VOYAGE HOME  [JOHN FORD] (Ford/Walter Wanger – Argosy/United Artists)
  25. THE BANK DICK  [EDWARD F. CLINE] (Universal)
  26. DR. EHRLICH’S MAGIC BULLET  [WILLIAM DIETERLE] (Wolfgang Reinhardt/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  27. STRANGER ON THE THIRD FLOOR  [BORIS INGSTER] (Lee Marcus – RKO)
  28. KITTY FOYLE: THE NATURAL HISTORY OF A WOMAN [SAM WOOD] (David Hempstead – RKO)
  29. THE MARK OF ZORRO  [ROUBEN MAMOULIAN] (Raymond Griffith/Darryl F. Zanuck – Fox)
  30. ARISE, MY LOVE  [MITCHELL LEISEN] (Arthur Hornblow Jr. – Paramount)
  31. ARIZONA  [WESLEY RUGGLES] (Ruggles – Columbia)
  32. JUNE NIGHT (Juninatten) [PER LINDBERG] (Svensk) (S)
  33. NORTHWEST PASSAGE  [KING VIDOR] (Hunt Stromberg – MGM)
  34. BROTHER ORCHID [LLOYD BACON] (Mark Hellinger – Warner)
  35. CITY FOR CONQUEST [ANATOLE LITVAK] (Litvak – Warner)
  36. BLACK FRIDAY  [ARTHUR LUBIN] (Burt Kelly – Universal)
  37. DARK COMMAND  [RAOUL WALSH] (Sol C. Siegel – Republic)
  38. THE RETURN OF FRANK JAMES [FRITZ LANG] (Darryl F. Zanuck – Fox)
  39. THE SEA HAWK  [MICHAEL CURTIZ] (Henry Blanke/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  40. THEY DRIVE BY NIGHT  [RAOUL WALSH] (Mark Hellinger – Warner)
  41. BOOM TOWN  [JACK CONWAY] (Sam Zimbalist – MGM)
  42. TOO MANY HUSBANDS  [WESLEY RUGGLES] (Ruggles – Columbia)
  43. THE GREAT MCGUINTY  [PRESTON STURGES] (Buddy G. DeSylva – Paramount)
  44. THE DOCTOR TAKES A WIFE [ALEXANDER HALL] (William Perlberg – Columbia)
  45. CASTLE ON THE HUDSON [ANATOLE LITVAK] (Litvak – Warner)
  46. VIGIL IN THE NIGHT [GEORGE STEVENS] (Stevens – RKO)
  47. THREE FACES WEST  [BERNARD VORHAUS] (Sol C. Siegel – Republic)
  48. FLIGHT COMMAND  [FRANK BORZAGE] (Borzage/J. Walter Ruben – MGM)
  49. THE INVISIBLE MAN RETURNS  [JOE MAY] (Ken Goldsmith – Universal)

Other (unranked): FANTASIA [VARIOUS] (a) (Disney): PINOCCHIO [HAMILTON LUSKE & BEN SHARPSTEEN] (a) (Disney/RKO); HOME MOVIES [BASIL WRANGELL] (s); TARANTELLA [MARY ELLEN BUTE, TED NEMETH] (a/s)         

1941

…the Union forever

lady eve

littlefoxes

  1. CITIZEN KANE   [ORSON WELLES] (Welles – Mercury/RKO)
  2. THE LITTLE FOXES  [WILLIAM WYLER] (Samuel Goldwyn – RKO)
  3. THE LADY EVE  [PRESTON STURGES] (Paul Jones – Paramount)
  4. THE MALTESE FALCON  [JOHN HUSTON] (Henry Blanke/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  5. HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY  [JOHN FORD] (Darryl F. Zanuck – Fox)
  6. SULLIVAN’S TRAVELS  [PRESTON STURGES] (Sturges – Paramount)
  7. THE DEVIL AND DANIEL WEBSTER (aka All That Money Can Buy) [WILLIAM DIETERLE] (Dieterle – RKO)
  8. THE DEVIL AND MISS JONES [SAM WOOD] (Frank Ross – RKO)
  9. THE SEA WOLF  [MICHAEL CURTIZ] (Henry Blanke/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  10. SUSPICION  [ALFRED HITCHCOCK] (Harry E. Eddington – RKO)
  11. MAN HUNT [FRITZ LANG] (Kenneth Macgowan – Fox)
  12. HERE COMES MR. JORDAN  [ALEXANDER HALL] (Everett Riskin – Columbia)
  13. THE FLAME OF NEW ORLEANS  [RENÉ CLAIR] (Joe Pasternak – Universal)
  14. THE STRAWBERRY BLONDE  [RAOUL WALSH] (William Cagney/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  15. BALL OF FIRE  [HOWARD HAWKS] (Samuel Goldwyn – RKO)
  16. HIGH SIERRA  [RAOUL WALSH] (Mark Hellinger – Warner)
  17. HOLD BACK THE DAWN [MITCHELL LEISEN] (Arthur Hornblow Jr. – Paramount)
  18. THE SHEPHERD OF THE HILLS [HENRY HATHAWAY] (Jack Moss – Paramount)
  19. HELLZAPOPPIN’  [H.C. POTTER] (Jules Levey – Universal)
  20. TERESA VENERDI  [VITTORIO DE SICA] (I)
  21. TEXAS  [GEORGE MARSHALL] (Samuel Bischoff – Columbia)
  22. MEET JOHN DOE  [FRANK CAPRA] (Capra – Warner)
  23. REMORQUES (Stormy Waters) [JEAN GRÉMILLON] (F)
  24. WHO KILLED SANTA CLAUS? (L’assassinat du Père Noël) [ROGER CHAPATTE, CHRISTIAN-JAQUE] (F)
  25. THE BROTHERS AND SISTERS OF THE TODA FAMILY (Todake no kyodai) [YASUJIRO OZU] (J)
  26. DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE [VICTOR FLEMING] (Victor Saville – MGM)
  27. H.M. PULHAM, ESQ.  [KING VIDOR] (Vidor – MGM)
  28. THAT HAMILTON WOMAN  [ALEXANDER KORDA] (Korda – London/United Artists) (UK)
  29. ORNAMENTAL HAIRPIN (Kanzashi ) [HIROSHI SHIMIZU] (J)
  30. THAT UNCERTAIN FEELING  [ERNST LUBITSCH] (Lubitsch – United Artists)
  31. SERGEANT YORK  [HOWARD HAWKS] (Hawks – Warner)
  32. A WOMAN’S FACE  [GEORGE CUKOR] (Victor Saville – MGM)
  33. THE FACE BEHIND THE MASK [ROBERT FLOREY] (Wallace MacDonald – Columbia)
  34. MAJOR BARBARA  [GABRIEL PASCAL] (Pascal – GFD) (UK)
  35. LADIES IN RETIREMENT  [CHARLES VIDOR] (Lester Cowan – Columbia)
  36. 49th PARALLEL (aka The Invaders)  [MICHAEL POWELL] (Powell – Ortus/GFD) (UK)
  37. THE 47 RONIN (Genroku chushingura)  [KENJI MIZOGUCHI] (Shochiku) (J)
  38. I WAKE UP SCREAMING  [BRUCE HUMBERSTONE] (Milton Sperling – Fox)
  39. ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT [VINCENT SHERMAN] (Jerry Wald/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  40. BACK STREET [ROBERT STEVENSON] (Bruce Manning – Universal)
  41. THE BRIDE CAME C.O.D. [WILLIAM KEIGLEY] (William Cagney/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  42. OUT OF THE FOG  [ANATOLE LITVAK] (Henry Blanke/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  43. LYDIA [JULIEN DUVIVIER] (Alexander Korda – United Artists)
  44. THE WOLF MAN  [GEORGE WAGGNER] (Waggner – Universal)
  45. PENNY SERENADE  [GEORGE STEVENS] (Stevens – Columbia)
  46. MANPOWER  [RAOUL WALSH] (Mark Hellinger – Warner)
  47. THE GREAT LIE  [EDMUND GOULDING] (Henry Blanke/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  48. POT O’ GOLD [GEORGE MARSHALL] (James Roosevelt – United Artists)
  49. SWAMP WATER  [JEAN RENOIR] (Irving Pichel – Fox)
  50. BLOOD AND SAND [ROUBEN MAMOULIAN] (Darryl F. Zanuck – Fox)
  51. BEDTIME STORY  [ALEXANDER HALL] (B.P. Schulberg – Columbia)
  52. BLUES IN THE NIGHT  [ANATOLE LITVAK] (Henry Blanke/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  53. WESTERN UNION  [FRITZ LANG] (Harry Joe Brown/Darryl F. Zanuck – Fox)
  54. FLIGHT FROM DESTINY [VINCENT SHERMAN] (Edmund Grainger/Bryan Foy – Warner)
  55. DIVE BOMBER [MICHAEL CURTIZ] (Robert Lord/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  56. MR. AND MRS. SMITH  [ALFRED HITCHCOCK] (Harry E. Eddington – RKO)
  57. COME LIVE WITH ME [CLARENCE BROWN] (Brown – MGM)
  58. DRESSED TO KILL  [EUGENE FORDE] (Sol M. Wurtzel – Fox)
  59. TOBACCO ROAD [JOHN FORD] (Darryl F. Zanuck – Fox)
  60. FOUR MOTHERS  [WILLIAM KEIGLEY] (Henry Blanke/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  61. THE SHANGHAI GESTURE  [JOSEF VON STERNBERG] (Arnold Pressburger – United Artists)
  62. YOU BELONG TO ME [WESLEY RUGGLES] (Ruggles – Columbia)
  63. SUNDOWN [HENRY HATHAWAY] (Walter Wanger – United Artists)
  64. SMILIN’ THROUGH  [FRANK BORZAGE] (Victor Saville – MGM)

Other (Unranked): DUMBO [BEN SHARPSTEEN] (a) (Disney/RKO); HIDEKO, THE BUS CONDUCTRESS (Hideko no shashô-san) [MIKIO NARUSE] (J); MOODS OF THE SEA [JOHN HOFFMAN, SLAVKO VORKAPICH] (s)

1942

… I don’t mind a parasite. I object to a cut-rate one.

amber

gentleman_jim

  1. CASABLANCA  [MICHAEL CURTIZ] (Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  2. THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS  [ORSON WELLES] (Welles – Mercury/RKO)
  3. GENTLEMAN JIM  [RAOUL WALSH] (Robert Buckner – Warner)
  4. MRS. MINIVER  [WILLIAM WYLER] (Sidney Franklin – MGM)
  5. TO BE OR NOT TO BE  [ERNST LUBITSCH] (Lubitsch – United Artists)
  6. TALK OF THE TOWN  [GEORGE STEVENS] (Stevens – Columbia)
  7. SABOTEUR  [ALFRED HITCHCOCK] (Frank Lloyd – Universal)
  8. IN WHICH WE SERVE  [NOEL COWARD & DAVID LEAN] (Coward – Two Cities/British Lion) (UK)
  9. THE PALM BEACH STORY  [PRESTON STURGES] (Buddy G. DeSylva – Paramount)
  10. KINGS ROW  [SAM WOOD] (David Lewis/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  11. THIS GUN FOR HIRE  [FRANK TUTTLE] (Richard Blumenthal/Buddy G. DeSylva – Paramount)
  12. THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES  [SAM WOOD] (Samuel Goldwyn – RKO)
  13. LARCENY, INC.  [LLOYD BACON] (Jack Saper/Jerry Wald/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  14. THE MAJOR AND THE MINOR  [BILLY WILDER] (Arthur Hornblow Jr. – Paramount)
  15. THE GLASS KEY  [STUART HEISLER] (Fred Kohlmar/Buddy G. DeSylva – Paramount)
  16. YANKEE DOODLE DANDY  [MICHAEL CURTIZ] (William Cagney/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  17. RANDOM HARVEST  [MERVYN LEROY] (Sidney Franklin – MGM)
  18. CAT PEOPLE  [JACQUES TOURNEUR] (Val Lewton – RKO)
  19. I MARRIED A WITCH [RENÉ CLAIR] (Clair/Preston Sturges – United Artists)
  20. MOONTIDE  [ARCHIE MAYO] (Mark Hellinger – Fox)
  21. MY SISTER EILEEN  [ALEXANDER HALL] (Max Gordon- Columbia)
  22. THE MALE ANIMAL  [ELLIOTT NUGENT] (Wolfgang Reinhardt/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  23. THERE WAS A FATHER (Chichi ariki)  [YASUJIRO OZU] (J)
  24. TALES OF MANHATTAN [JULIEN DUVIVIER] (Borris Morros/Sam Spiegel – Fox)
  25. ROXIE HART [WILLIAM WELLMAN] (Fox)
  26. THE MURDERER LIVES AT NUMBER 21 (L’assassin habite …au 21) [HENRI-GEORGES CLOUZOT] (A. Greven) (F)
  27. KEEPER OF THE FLAME  [GEORGE CUKOR] (Victor Saville – MGM)
  28. ROAD TO MOROCCO [DAVID BUTLER] (Paul Jones – Paramount)
  29. ……ONE OF OUR AIRCRAFT IS MISSING  [MICHAEL POWELL & EMERIC PRESSBURGER] (Archers) (UK)
  30. TAKE A LETTER, DARLING [MITCHELL LEISEN] (Leisen – Paramount)
  31. THE MOON AND SIXPENCE  [ALBERT LEWIN] (Lewin/David L. Loew – United Artists)
  32. THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER  [WILLIAM KEIGHLEY] (Jack Saper/Jerry Wald/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  33. THIS ABOVE ALL [ANATOLE LITVAK] (Darryl F. Zanuck – Fox)
  34. JOHNNY EAGER  [MERVYN LeROY] (LeRoy/John W. Considine Jr. – MGM)
  35. NOW, VOYAGER  [IRVING RAPPER] (Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  36. IN THIS OUR LIFE  [JOHN HUSTON] (David Lewis/Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  37. DESPERATE JOURNEY  [RAOUL WALSH] (Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  38. LES VISITEURS DU SOIR  (The Devil’s Envoys)  [MARCEL CARNÉ] (F)
  39. JUNGLE BOOK [ZOLTON KORDA] (Alexander Korda – United Artists) (UK)
  40. THE BIG STREET  [IRVING REIS] (Damon Runyon – RKO)
  41. THE VANISHING VIRGINIAN  [FRANK BORZAGE] (Borzage/Edwin H. Knopf – MGM)
  42. ACROSS THE PACIFIC [JOHN HUSTON] (Jack Saper/Jerry Wald – Warner)
  43. THE LADY IS WILLING  [MITCHELL LEISEN] (Leisen/Charles K. Feldman – Columbia)
  44. JOAN OF PARIS [ROBERT STEVENSON] (David Hempstead – RKO)
  45. A NIGHT TO REMEMBER [RICHARD WALLACE] (Samuel Bischoff – Columbia)
  46. THE SPOILERS  [RAY ENRIGHT] (Frank Lloyd – Universal)
  47. THE GREAT MAN’S LADY [WILLIAM WELLMAN] (Wellman – Paramount)
  48. MY GAL SAL [IRVING CUMMINGS] (Robert Bassler – Fox)
  49. RINGS ON HER FINGERS [ROUBEN MAMOULIAN] (Milton Sperling – Fox)
  50. ONCE UPON A HONEYMOON  [LEO MCCAREY] (McCarey – RKO)
  51. WOMAN OF THE YEAR  [GEORGE STEVENS] (Joseph L. Mankiewicz – MGM)
  52. THE BLACK SWAN  [HENRY KING] (Robert Bassler – Fox)
  53. YOU WERE NEVER LOVELIER  [WILLIAM A. SEITER] (Louis F. Edelman – Columbia)
  54. EYES IN THE NIGHT  [FRED ZINNEMANN] (Jack Chertok – MGM)
  55. THE UNDYING MONSTER  [JOHN BRAHM] (Bryan Foy – Fox)

Other (unranked)BAMBI [DAVID HAND] (a) (Disney/RKO); LISTEN TO BRITAIN [HUMPHREY JENNINGS] (UK) (s)

1943

… How do you know what the world is like? Do you know the world is a foul sty? Do you know, if you rip off the fronts of houses, you’d find swine? The world’s a hell. What does it matter what happens in it?

 

OX_BOW_INCIDENT-22

song of bernadette

  1. SHADOW OF A DOUBT  [ALFRED HITCHCOCK] (Jack Skirball – Universal)
  2. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF COLONEL BLIMP  [MICHAEL POWELL & EMERIC PRESSBURGER] (Archers) (UK)
  3. THE SONG OF BERNADETTE  [HENRY KING] (William Perlberg – Fox)
  4. THE OX-BOW INCIDENT  [WILLIAM A. WELLMAN] (Lamar Trotti – Fox)
  5. DAY OF WRATH (Vredens dag)  [CARL THEODOR DREYER] (D)
  6. LE CORBEAU (aka The Raven)   [HENRI-GEORGES CLOUZOT] (F)
  7. THE MORE THE MERRIER  [GEORGE STEVENS] (Stevens – Columbia)
  8. MR. LUCKY  [H.C. POTTER] (David Hempstead – RKO)
  9. LUMIÈRE D’ÉTÉ [JEAN GRÉMILLON] (André Paulvé – DisCina) (F)
  10. EDGE OF DARKNESS  [LEWIS MILESTONE] (Henry Blanke – Warner)
  11. OSSESSIONE (Obsession)  [LUCHINO VISCONTI] (I)
  12. THE ETERNAL RETURN (L’Éternel retour) [JEAN DELANNOY] (F)
  13. HEAVEN CAN WAIT  [ERNST LUBITSCH] (Lubitsch – Fox)
  14. I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE  [JACQUES TOURNEUR] (Val Lewton – RKO)
  15. SAHARA  [ZOLTAN KORDA] (Harry Joe Brown – Columbia)
  16. HITLER’S MADMAN [DOUGLAS SIRK] (Seymour Nebenzal – PRC/MGM)
  17. JOURNEY INTO FEAR  [NORMAN FOSTER] (Orson Welles – Mercury/RKO)
  18. CABIN IN THE SKY  [VINCENT MINNELLI] (Arthur Freed – MGM)
  19. FIVE GRAVES TO CAIRO  [BILLY WILDER] (Charles Brackett – Paramount)
  20. THE SEVENTH VICTIM  [MARK ROBSON] (Val Lewton – RKO)
  21. HOLY MATRIMONY [JOHN M. STAHL] (Nunnally Johnson – Fox)
  22. THE HUMAN COMEDY  [CLARENCE BROWN] (Brown – MGM)
  23. THE MAN IN GREY [LESLIE ARLISS] (Edward Black – Gainsborough/Rank/GFD) (UK)
  24. NO TIME FOR LOVE [MITCHELL LEISEN] (Leisen – Paramount)
  25. THIS LAND IS MINE  [JEAN RENOIR] (Renoir/Dudley Nichols – RKO)
  26. SO PROUDLY WE HAIL!  [MARK SANDRICH] (Sandrich – Paramount)
  27. AIR FORCE  [HOWARD HAWKS] (Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  28. OLD ACQUAINTANCE  [VINCENT SHERMAN] (Henry Blanke – Warner)
  29. PHANTOM OF THE OPERA [ARTHUR LUBIN] (George Waggner – Universal)
  30. FOR WHOM THE BELL THE TOLLS  [SAM WOOD] (Wood – Paramount)
  31. THE LEOPARD MAN  [JACQUES TOURNEUR] (Val Lewton – RKO)
  32. THE CONSTANT NYMPH [EDMUND GOULDING] (Henry Blanke – Warner)
  33. THE SONG LANTERN (Uta-andon) [MIKIO NARUSE] (Toho) (J)
  34. CLAUDIA [EDMUND GOULDING] (William Perlberg – Fox)
  35. THE HARD WAY  [VINCENT SHERMAN] (Jerry Wald – Warner)
  36. PORT OF FLOWERS (Hana saku minato) [KEISUKE KINOSHITA] (J)
  37. A GUY NAMED JOE  [VICTOR FLEMING] (Everett Riskin – MGM)
  38. PRINCESS O’ROURKE  [NORMAN KRASNA] (Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  39. HANGMEN ALSO DIE!  [FRITZ LANG] (Arnold Pressburger – United Artists)
  40. NORTHERN PURSUIT [RAOUL WALSH] (Jack Chertok – Warner)
  41. DANGEROUS BLONDES [LEIGH JASON] (Samuel Bischoff – Columbia)
  42. THE NORTH STAR [LEWIS MILESTONE] (Samuel Goldwyn – RKO)
  43. ABOVE SUSPICION  [RICHARD THORPE] (Victor Saville – MGM)
  44. WATCH ON THE RHINE  [HERMAN SHUMLIN] (Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  45. SANSHIRO SUGATA  [AKIRA KUROSAWA] (J)
  46. LADY OF BURLESQUE (aka The G-String Murders) [WILLIAM A. WELLMAN] (Hunt Stromberg – United Artists)
  47. THE GHOST SHIP  [MARK ROBSON] (Val Lewton – RKO)
  48. THE FALLEN SPARROW [RICHARD WALLACE] (Robert Fellows – RKO)
  49. GUADALCANAL DIARY  [LEWIS SEILER] (Bryan Foy – Fox)
  50. THE OUTLAW [HOWARD HUGHES] (Hughes)
  51. MARGIN FOR ERROR [OTTO PREMINGER] (Ralph Dietrich – Fox)
  52. HITLER’S CHILDREN  [EDWARD DMYTRYK] (Edward A. Golden – RKO)
  53. POWER OF THE PRESS  [LEW LANDERS] (Leon Barsha – Columbia)

Other (Unranked): MESHES OF THE AFTERNOON [MAYA DEREN] (s); THE VOLUNTEER [MICHAEL POWELL & EMERIC PRESSBURGER] (UK) (s)

1944

… It’s just like the first time I came here, isn’t it? We were talking about automobile insurance, only you were thinking about murder. And I was thinking about that anklet.

LODGER

  1. DOUBLE INDEMNITY  [BILLY WILDER] (Joseph Sistrom – Paramount)
  2. MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS  [VINCENT MINNELLI] (Arthur Freed – MGM)
  3. A CANTERBURY TALE  [MICHAEL POWELL & EMERIC PRESSBURGER] (Archers) (UK)
  4. LAURA  [OTTO PREMINGER] (Preminger – Fox)
  5. GASLIGHT  [GEORGE CUKOR] (Arthur Hornblow Jr. – MGM)
  6. THE MIRACLE OF MORGAN’S CREEK  [PRESTON STURGES] (Buddy G. DeSylva/Sturges – Paramount)
  7. SINCE YOU WENT AWAY  [JOHN CROMWELL] (David O. Selznick – United Artists)
  8. HAIL THE CONQUERING HERO  [PRESTON STURGES] (Sturges – Paramount)
  9. NONE SHALL ESCAPE  [ANDRÉ DE TOTH] (Samuel Bischoff – Columbia)
  10. THE CHILDREN ARE WATCHING US (I Bambini ci guardano)  [VITTORIO DE SICA] (I)
  11. LIFEBOAT  [ALFRED HITHCOCK] (Hitchcock/Kenneth Macgowan – Fox)
  12. ON APPROVAL  [CLIVE BROOK] (UK)
  13. JANE EYRE  [ROBERT STEVENSON] (Kenneth Macgowan – Fox) (IMDB 1943)
  14. TO HAVE AND HAVE NOT  [HOWARD HAWKS] (Hawks – Warner)
  15. THE LODGER  [JOHN BRAHM] (Robert Bassler – Fox)
  16. ARSENIC AND OLD LACE  [FRANK CAPRA] (Capra – Warner)
  17. THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW  [FRITZ LANG] (Nunnally Johnson – International Pictures/RKO)
  18. MURDER, MY SWEET  [EDWARD DMYTRYK] (Adrian Scott – RKO)
  19. MINISTRY OF FEAR  [FRITZ LANG] (Seton I. Miller/Buddy G. DeSylva – Paramount)
  20. CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY [ROBERT SIODMAK] (Felix Jackson – Universal)
  21. GREAT FREEDOM NO. 7 (Große Freiheit Nr. 7) [HELMUT KÄUTNER] (G)
  22. LE CIEL EST À VOUS [JEAN GRÉMILLON] (Raoul Ploquin – Consortium du Film) (F)
  23. THE SEVENTH CROSS  [FRED ZINNEMANN] (Pandro S. Berman – MGM)
  24. THE SUSPECT  [ROBERT SIODMAK] (Islan Auster – Universal)
  25. THIS HAPPY BREED  [DAVID LEAN] (Noel Coward – Two Cities/Eagle-Lion) (UK)
  26. I’LL BE SEEING YOU  [WILLIAM DIETERLE] (Dore Schary – Selznick/United Artists)
  27. IVAN THE TERRIBLE PART I (Ivan Groznyi I) [SERGEI EISENSTEIN] (R)
  28. IT HAPPENED TOMORROW  [RENÉ CLAIR] (Arnold Pressburger – United Artists)
  29. THE UNINVITED  [LEWIS ALLEN] (Charles Brackett/Buddy G. DeSylva – Paramount)
  30. DARK WATERS  [ANDRÉ DE TOTH] (Benedict Bogeaus – United Artists)
  31. THE CURSE OF THE CAT PEOPLE  [GUNTHER VON FRITSCH & ROBERT WISE] (Val Lewton – RKO)
  32. MADEMOSIELLE FIFI  [ROBERT WISE] (Val Lewton – RKO)
  33. TOGETHER AGAIN  [CHARLES VIDOR] (Virginia Van Upp – Columbia)
  34. PHANTOM LADY  [ROBERT SIODMAK] (Joan Harrison – Universal)
  35. TORMENT (Hets)  [ALF SJÖBERG] (S)
  36. ADDRESS UNKNOWN  [WILLIAM CAMERON MENZIES] (Menzies/Sam Wood – Columbia)
  37. UNCERTAIN GLORY [RAOUL WALSH] (Robert Buckner – Warner)
  38. OPFERGANG [VEIDT HARLAN] (G)
  39. NONE BUT THE LONELY HEART  [CLIFFORD ODETS] (David Hempstead – RKO)
  40. THE MASK OF DIMITRIOS  [JEAN NEGULESCO] (Henry Blanke – Warner)
  41. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS  [EDWARD A. BLATT] (Mark Hellinger – Warner) 
  42. EXPERIMENT PERILOUS [JACQUES TOURNEUR] (Warren Duff – RKO)
  43. CASANOVA BROWN  [SAM WOOD] (Nunnally Johnson/Gary Cooper – International Pictures/RKO)
  44. MR. SKEFFINGTON  [VINCENT SHERMAN] (Julius & Philp Epstein – Warner)
  45. THE VERY THOUGHT OF YOU [DELMER DAVES] (Jerry Wald – Warner)
  46. LOVE STORY [LESLIE ARLISS] (Harold Huth – Gainsborough/Eagle-Lion) (UK)
  47. THE KEYS OF THE KINGDOM [JOHN M. STAHL] (Joseph L. Mankiewicz – Fox)
  48. DAYS OF GLORY  [JACQUES TOURNEUR] (Casey Robison – RKO)
  49. SUMMER STORM  [DOUGLAS SIRK] (Seymour Nebenzal – United Artists)
  50. THE MOST BEAUTIFUL (Ichiban utsukushiku) [AKIRA KUROSAWA] (J)
  51. PASSAGE TO MARSEILLE [MICHAEL CURTIZ] (Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  52. STRANGERS IN THE NIGHT [ANTHONY MANN] (Rudolph E. Abel – Republic)
  53. ALI BABA AND THE FORTY THIEVES [ARTHUR LUBIN] (Paul Malvern – Universal)
  54. WILSON  [HENRY KING] (Darryl F. Zanuck – Fox)
  55. THE GREAT MOMENT  [PRESTON STURGES] (Sturges – Paramount)
  56. BLONDE FEVER [RICHARD WHORF] (William H. Wright – MGM)
  57. ONE MYSTERIOUS NIGHT [BUDD BOETTICHER] (Ted Richmond – Columbia)
  58. THE CANTERVILLE GHOST  [JULES DASSIN] (Arthur Field – MGM)

Other (unranked): MIYAMOTO MUSASHI [KENJI MIZOGUCHI] (Shochiku) (J); THE MEMPHIS BELLE: A STORY OF A FLYING FORTRESS [WILLIAM WYLER] (War Department/Paramount) (d/s)THE THREE CABALLEROS [NORMAN FERGUSON] (Disney/RKO) (a); AT LAND [MAYA DEREN] (s); JAMMIN’ THE BLUES [GJON MILI] (Gordon Hollingshead – Warner) (s); ODOR-ABLE KITTY [CHUCK JONES] (a/s)

1945

… It’s awfully easy to lie when you know that you’re trusted implicitly. So very easy, and so very degrading

tree-grows-in-brooklyn

fallenangel001

  1. CHILDREN OF PARADISE (Les Enfants des paradis) [MARCEL CARNÉ] (F)
  2. A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN  [ELIA KAZAN] (Louis D. Lighton – Fox)
  3. BRIEF ENCOUNTER  [DAVID LEAN] (Ronald Neame – Cineguild/Eagle-Lion) (UK)
  4. ‘I KNOW WHERE I’M GOING!’  [MICHAEL POWELL & EMERIC PRESSBURGER] (Archers) (UK)
  5. MILDRED PIERCE  [MICHAEL CURTIZ] (Jerry Wald – Warner)
  6. ROME, OPEN CITY (Roma, città aperta)  [ROBERTO ROSSELLINI] (I)
  7. THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY  [ALBERT LEWIN] (Pandro S. Berman – MGM)
  8. SCARLET STREET  [FRITZ LANG] (Lang – Universal)
  9. HANGOVER SQUARE  [JOHN BRAHM] (Robert Bassler – Fox)
  10. OBJECTIVE, BURMA!  [RAOUL WALSH] (Jerry Wald – Warner)
  11. THE SEVENTH VEIL  [COMPTON BENNETT] (Sydney Box – GFD) (UK)
  12. THEY WERE EXPENDABLE [JOHN FORD] (Ford – MGM)
  13. LES DAMES DU BOIS DE BOULOGNE  [ROBERT BRESSON] (F)
  14. FALLEN ANGEL  [OTTO PREMINGER] (Preminger – Fox)
  15. THE CLOCK  [VINCENTE MINNELLI] (Arthur Freed – MGM)
  16. A ROYAL SCANDAL  [ERNST LUBITSCH & OTTO PREMINGER] (Lubitsch – Fox)
  17. THE SOUTHERNER  [JEAN RENOIR] (Robert Hakim/David L. Loew – United Artists)
  18. LOVE LETTERS  [WILLIAM DIETERLE] (Hal B. Wallis – Paramount)
  19. THE STORY OF G.I. JOE  [WILLIAM A. WELLMAN] (Lester Cowan – United Artists)
  20. PRIDE OF THE MARINES  [DELMER DAVES] (Jerry Wald – Warner)
  21. AND THEN THERE WERE NONE  [RENÉ CLAIR] (Clair – Fox)
  22. THE LOST WEEKEND  [BILLY WILDER] (Charles Brackett – Paramount)
  23. MY NAME IS JULIA ROSS  [JOSEPH H. LEWIS] (Wallace MacDonald – Columbia)
  24. THE WICKED LADY [LESLIE ARLISS] (R.J. Minney – Gainsborough/Eagle-Lion) (UK)
  25. SPELLBOUND  [ALFRED HITCHCOCK] (David O. Selznick – United Artists)
  26. LADY ON A TRAIN [CHARLES DAVID] (Felix Jackson – Universal)
  27. THE STRANGE AFFAIR OF UNCLE HARRY [ROBERT SIODMAK] (Joan Harrison – Universal)
  28. KITTY [MITCHELL LEISEN] (Leisen – Paramount)
  29. VACATION FROM MARRIAGE (aka Perfect Strangers) [ALEXANDER KORDA] (Korda/Ian Dalrymple- London/MGM) (UK)
  30. LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN  [JOHN M. STAHL] (William A. Bacher – Fox)
  31. OUR VINES HAVE TENDER GRAPES [ROY ROWLAND] (Robert Sisk – MGM)
  32. THE VALLEY OF DECISION [TAY GARNETT] (Edwin H. Knopf – MGM)
  33. THE WAY TO THE STARS (Johnny in the Clouds) [ANTHONY ASQUITH] (A. de Grunwald – Two Cities/United Artists) (UK)
  34. STATE FAIR  [WALTER LANG] (William Perlberg – Fox)
  35. DETOUR  [EDGAR G. ULMER] (Leon Fromkess – PRC)
  36. CORNERED  [EDWARD DMYTRYK] (Adrian Scott – RKO)
  37. MURDER, HE SAYS [GEORGE MARSHALL] (E.D. Leshin – Paramount)
  38. ROAD TO UTOPIA [HAL WALKER] (Paul Jones – Paramount)
  39. MADONNA OF THE SEVEN MOONS [ARTHUR CRABTREE] (R.J. Minney – Gainsborough) (UK)
  40. ROUGHLY SPEAKING  [MICHAEL CURTIZ] (Henry Blanke – Warner)
  41. CHRISTMAS IN CONNECTICUT [PETER GODFREY] (William Jacobs – Warner)
  42. THE BODY SNATCHER  [ROBERT WISE] (Val Lewton – RKO)
  43. DEAD OF NIGHT  [ALBERTO CAVALCANTI, CHARLES CRICHTON, BASIL DEARDEN, & ROBERT HAMER] (UK)
  44. FANNY BY GASLIGHT (aka Man of Evil) [ANTHONY ASQUITH] (Edward Black – Gainsborough/GFD) (UK)
  45. THE AFFAIRS OF SUSAN [WILLIAM A. SEITER] (Hal B. Wallis – Wallis/Paramount)
  46. WATERLOO ROAD [SIDNEY GILLIAT] (Edward Black – Gainsborough/GFD) (UK)
  47. SALTY O’ROURKE [RAOUL WALSH] (E.D. Leshin – Paramount)
  48. BREWSTER’S MILLIONS  [ALLAN DWAN] (Edward Small – United Artists)
  49. THE ENCHANTED COTTAGE  [JOHN CROMWELL] (Harriet Parsons – RKO)
  50. THE GREAT FLAMARION  [ANTHONY MANN] (W. Lee Wilder – Republic)
  51. A WALK IN THE SUN  [LEWIS MILESTONE] (Milestone – Fox)
  52. STRANGE ILLUSION [EDGAR G. ULMER] (Leon Fromkess – PRC)
  53. PARIS UNDERGROUND (aka Madame Pimpernel) [GREGORY RATOFF] (Constance Bennett/Carley Harriman – United Artists)
  54. SHE WOULDN’T SAY YES  [ALEXANDER HALL] (Virginia Van Upp – Columbia)
  55. ISLE OF THE DEAD  [MARK ROBSON] (Val Lewton – RKO)
  56. THE MEN WHO TREAD ON THE TIGER’S TAIL (Tora no o wo fumu otokotachi) [AKIRA KUROSAWA] (J)
  57. THE HOUSE ON 92ND STREET  [HENRY HATHAWAY] (Louis de Rochemont – Fox)
  58. THE WOMAN IN GREEN [ROY WILLIAM NEILL] (Neill – Universal)
  59. ALONG CAME JONES [STUART HEISLER] (Gary Cooper – International Pictures/RKO)
  60. TWO O’CLOCK COURAGE  [ANTHONY MANN] (Benjamin Stoloff – RKO)
  61. SARATOGA TRUNK  [SAM WOOD] (Hal B. Wallis – Warner)
  62. PURSUIT TO ALGIERS [ROY WILLIAM NEILL] (Neill – Universal)
  63. BLITHE SPIRIT  [DAVID LEAN] (Noel Coward – Two Cities/GFD/United Artists) (UK)
  64. THE SPANISH MAIN  [FRANK BORZAGE] (Borzage – RKO)
  65. CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA  [GABRIEL PASCAL] (Pascal – Independent/Eagle-Lion)( UK)
  66. SYLVIE AND THE PHANTOM (Sylvie et le fantôme)  [CLAUDE AUTANT-LARA] (F)
  67. DILLINGER  [MAX NOSSECK] (Frank & Maurice King/Monogram)

Other (Unranked): LE VAMPIRE [JEAN PAINLEVÉ] (F) (s); YOUR JOB IN GERMANY [FRANK CAPRA] (s); FRESH AIREDALE / TRAP-HAPPY PORKY / HARE TONIC / HARE CONDITIONED [CHUCK JONES] (a/s); AIN’T THAT DUCKY / HARE TRIGGER [FRIZ FRELENG] (a/s)

1946

… Hate is a very exciting emotion. Haven’t you noticed? Very exciting. I hate you too, Johnny. I hate you so much I think I’m going to die from it.

bestyears

my_darling_clementine

  1. THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES  [WILLIAM WYLER] (Samuel Goldwyn – RKO)
  2. THE BIG SLEEP  [HOWARD HAWKS] (Hawks – Warner)
  3. NOTORIOUS  [ALFRED HITCHCOCK] (Hitchcock – RKO)
  4. IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE  [FRANK CAPRA] (Capra – Liberty/RKO)
  5. MY DARLING CLEMENTINE  [JOHN FORD] (Samuel G. Engel – Fox)
  6. A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH [MICHAEL POWELL & EMERIC PRESSBURGER] (Archers) (UK)
  7. GREAT EXPECTATIONS  [DAVID LEAN] (Ronald Neame – Cineguild/GFD) (UK)
  8. THE KILLERS  [ROBERT SIODMAK] (Mark Hellinger – Universal)
  9. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (La Belle et la bête)  [JEAN COCTEAU] (F)
  10. PANIQUE  [JULIEN DUVIVIER] (Pierre O’Connell – Filmsonor) (F)
  11. NO REGRETS FOR OUR YOUTH (Waga seishun ni kuinashi)  [AKIRA KUROSAWA] (J)
  12. GILDA  [CHARLES VIDOR] (Virginia Van Upp – Columbia)
  13. THE STRANGER  [ORSON WELLES] (Sam Spiegel – International Pictures/RKO)
  14. PAISAN (Paisà)  [ROBERTO ROSSELLINI] (I)
  15. HUMORESQUE  [JEAN NEGULESCO] (Jerry Wald – Warner)
  16. GREEN FOR DANGER  [SIDNEY GILLIAT] (Gilliat/Frank Launder – Individual/GPD) (UK)
  17. CLUNY BROWN  [ERNST LUBITSCH] (Lubitsch – Fox)
  18. THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE  [ROBERT SIODMAK] (Dore Schary – RKO) (IMDB 1945)
  19. BLACK ANGEL  [ROY WILLIAM NEILL] (Neill/Tom McKnight – Universal)
  20. TO EACH HIS OWN  [MITCHELL LEISEN] (Charles Brackett – Paramount)
  21. I SEE A DARK STRANGER  (aka The Adventuress)  [FRANK LAUNDER] (Launder/SidneyGilliat – Individual/GPD) (UK)
  22. SO DARK THE NIGHT [JOSEPH H. LEWIS] (Ted Richmond – Columbia)
  23. SHOESHINE (Sciuscià) [VITTORIO DE SICA] (I)
  24. CANYON PASSAGE [JACQUES TOURNEUR] (Walter Wanger – Universal)
  25. MARGIE [HENRY KING] (Walter Morosco – Fox)
  26. THE DARK CORNER  [HENRY HATHAWAY](Fred Kohlmar – Fox)
  27. THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE  [TAY GARNETT] (Carey Wilson – MGM)
  28. THE MURDERERS ARE AMONG US (Die Mörder sind unter uns)[WOLFGANG STAUDTE] (G)
  29. THE LOCKET [JOHN BRAHM] (Bert Granet – RKO)
  30. THREE STRANGERS [JEAN NEGULESCO] (Wolfgang Reinhardt – Warner)
  31. DUEL IN THE SUN  [KING VIDOR] (David O. Selznick)
  32. DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID  [JEAN RENOIR] (Burgess Meredith/Benedict Bogeaus/Paulette Godard -United Artists)
  33. IVAN THE TERRIBLE PART II (Ivan Groznyi II) [SERGEI EISENSTEIN] (R) (IMDB 1958)
  34. ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM  [JOHN CROMWELL] (Louis D. Lighton – Fox)
  35. THE BLUE DAHLIA [GEORGE MARSHALL] (John Houseman – Paramount)
  36. THE YEARLING [CLARENCE BROWN] (Sidney Franklin – MGM)
  37. DECOY  [JACK BERNHARD] (Bernhard/Bernard Brandt – Monogram)
  38. THE VERDICT  [DON SIEGEL] (William Jacobs – Warner)
  39. THE BATTLE OF THE RAILS (La Bataille du rail)  [RENÉ CLÉMENT] (F)
  40. THE RAZOR’S EDGE  [EDMUND GOULDING] (Darryl F. Zanuck – Fox)
  41. A STOLEN LIFE [CURTIS BERNHARDT] (Bette Davis – Warner)
  42. A SCANDAL IN PARIS (aka Thieves’ Holiday)  [DOUGLAS SIRK] (Arnold Pressburger – United Artists)
  43. CRISIS (Kris) [INGMAR BERGMAN] (S)
  44. SOMEWHERE IN THE NIGHT  [JOSEPH L. MANKIEWICZ] (Anderson Lawler – Fox)
  45. DECEPTION  [IRVING RAPPER] (Henry Blanke – Warner)
  46. DEADLINE AT DAWN  [HAROLD CLURMAN] (Adrian Scott – RKO)
  47. CRACK-UP [IRVING REIS] (Jack J. Gross – RKO)
  48. THAT BRENNAN GIRL  [ALFRED SANTELL] (Santell – Republic)
  49. GATES OF THE NIGHT (Les portes de la nuit) [MARCEL CARNÉ] (Pierre Laurent – Pathe) (F)
  50. THE STRANGE LOVE OF MARTHA IVERS [LEWIS MILESTONE] (Hal B. Wallis – Paramount)
  51. THE STRANGE WOMAN [EDGAR G. ULMER] (Jack Chertok/Hedy Lamarr/Eugen Schüfftan – Hunt Stromberg/United Artists)
  52. NOBODY LIVES FOREVER [JEAN NEGULESCO] (Robert Buckner – Warner)
  53. THE CHASE [ARTHUR RIPLEY] (Seymour Nebenzal – United Artists)
  54. MORNING FOR THE OSONE FAMILY (Ôsone-ke no ashita) [KEISUKE KINOSHITA] (Shochiku) (J)
  55. RAGONWYCK  [JOSEPH L. MANKIEWICZ] (Ernst Lubitsch/Darryl F. Zanuck – Fox)
  56. TERROR BY NIGHT [ROY WILLIAM NEILL] (Neill – Universal)
  57. THE BRIDE WORE BOOTS [IRVING PICHEL] (Seton I. Miller – Paramount)
  58. A LETTER FOR EVIE  [JULES DASSIN] (William H. Wright – MGM)
  59. ROMA CITTÀ LIBERA (La Notte Porta Consiglio)  [MARCELLO PAGLIERO] (I)
  60. BEDLAM [MARK ROBSON] (Val Lewton –  RKO)
  61. FROM THIS DAY FORWARD [JOHN BERRY] (William L. Pereira – RKO)
  62. T RAINS ON OUR LOVE (Det regnar på vår kärlek) [INGMAR BERGMAN] (S)
  63. TOMORROW IS FOREVER  [IRVING PICHEL] (David Lewis – International Pictures/RKO)
  64. TILL THE END OF TIME  [EDWARD DMYTRYK] (Dore Schary – RKO)
  65. MY REPUTATION [CURTIS BERNHARDT] (Henry Blanke – Warner)
  66. UTAMARO AND HIS FIVE WOMEN (Utamaro o meguru gonin no onna)  [KENJI MIZOGUCHI] (J)
  67. UNDERCURRENT  [VINCENT MINNELLI] (Pandro S. Berman – MGM)
  68. THE DARK MIRROR  [ROBERT SIODMAK] (Nunnally Johnson – International Pictures/Universal)
  69. DRESSED TO KILL [ROY WILLIAM NEILL] (Neill – Universal)
  70. STRANGE IMPERSONATION  [ANTHONY MANN] (W. Lee Wilder – Republic)
  71. CLOAK AND DAGGER  [FRITZ LANG] (Milton Sperling – Warner)
  72. SHOCK  [ALFRED L. WERKER] (Aubrey Schenck – Fox)

Other (unranked): SONG OF THE SOUTH [HARVE FOSTER & WILFRED JACKSON] (a) (Disney/RKO); RITUAL IN TRANSFIGURED TIME [MAYA DEREN] (s); LET THERE BE LIGHT [JOHN HUSTON] (d/s)

1947

… Build my gallows high, baby

blacknar

ODD MAN

  1. OUT OF THE PAST  [JACQUES TOURNEUR] (Warren Duff – RKO)
  2. ODD MAN OUT  [CAROL REED] (Reed – Two Cities/Universal) (UK)
  3. DAISY KENYON  [OTTO PREMINGER] (Preminger – Fox)
  4. BLACK NARCISSUS  [MICHAEL POWELL & EMERIC PRESSBURGER] (Archers – GFD/Universal) (UK)
  5. BODY AND SOUL  [ROBERT ROSSEN] (Bob Roberts – Enterprise/United Artists)
  6. THE GHOST AND MRS. MUIR  [JOSEPH L. MANKIEWICZ] (Fred Kohlmar – Fox)
  7. THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI  [ORSON WELLES] (Welles – Mercury/Columbia)
  8. IT ALWAYS RAINS ON SUNDAY [ROBERT HAMER] (Michael Balcon – Ealing/GFD) (UK)
  9. THE PRIVATE AFFAIRS OF BEL AMI  [ALBERT LEWIN] (David L. Loew – United Artists)
  10. BRUTE FORCE  [JULES DASSIN] (Mark Hellinger – Universal)
  11. PURSUED  [RAOUL WALSH] (Milton Sperling – Warner)
  12. NIGHTMARE ALLEY [EDMUND GOULDING] (George Jessel – Fox)
  13. MAGIC TOWN [WILLIAM A. WELLMAN] (Robert Riskin/Wellman – RKO)
  14. A DOUBLE LIFE  [GEORGE CUKOR] (Michael Kanin – Universal)
  15. MONSIEUR VERDOUX  [CHARLES CHAPLIN] (Chaplin – United Artists)
  16. BRIGHTON ROCK  [JOHN BOULTING] (Roy Boulting – Pathe) (UK)
  17. RIDE THE PINK HORSE  [ROBERT MONTGOMERY] (Joan Harrison – Universal)
  18. THE BALL AT THE ANJO HOUSE (Anjô-ke no butôkai) [KÔZABURÔ YOSHIMURA] (Shochiku) (J)
  19. POSSESSED  [CURTIS BERNHARDT] (Jerry Wald – Warner)
  20. QUAI DES ORFÈVRES (Jenny Lamour)  [HENRI-GEORGES CLOUZOT] (F)
  21. BORN TO KILL  [ROBERT WISE] (Herman Schlom – RKO)
  22. THEY MADE ME A FUGITIVE (I Became a Criminal) [ALBERTO CAVALCANTI] (Nat Bronstein – Warner) (UK)
  23. RAMROD [ANDRÉ DE TOTH] (Harry Sherman – Enterprise/United Artists)
  24. CROSSFIRE  [EDWARD DMYTRYK] (Adrian Scott – RKO)
  25. THE EXILE [MAX OPHÜLS] (Douglas Fairbanks Jr. – Universal)
  26. SECRET BEYOND THE DOOR [FRITZ LANG] (Lang/Walter Wanger – Diana/Universal)
  27. GOOD NEWS [CHARLES WALTERS] (Arthur Freed – MGM)
  28. TAKE MY LIFE [RONALD NEAME] (Anthony Havelock-Allan – Cineguild/GFD) (UK)
  29. HIGH WALL  [CURTIS BERNHARDT] (Robert Lord – MGM)
  30. THE FUGITIVE [JOHN FORD]  (Ford/Merian C. Cooper – Argosy/RKO)
  31. FOREVER AMBER  [OTTO PREMINGER] (William Perlberg – Fox)
  32. MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET  [GEORGE SEATON] (William Perlberg – Fox)
  33. LURED  [DOUGLAS SIRK] (James Nasser – Hunt Stromberg/United Artists)
  34. T-MEN  [ANTHONY MANN] (Aubrey Schenck – Small/Eagle-Lion)
  35. DEEP VALLEY  [JEAN NEGULESCO] (Henry Blanke – Warner)
  36. THE BISHOP’S WIFE  [HENRY KOSTER] (Samuel Goldwyn – RKO)
  37. KISS OF DEATH  [HENRY HATHAWAY] (Fred Kohlmar – Fox)
  38. THE MACOMBER AFFAIR [ZOLTAN KORDA] (Benedict Bogeaus/Casey Robinson – United Artists)
  39. THE PEARL (La perla) [EMILIO FERNÁNDEZ] (RKO) (M)
  40. THE DAMNED (Les maudits) [RENÉ CLÉMENT] (Andre Paulve/Michel Safra/paul Wagner – Speva/Cine Selection) (F)
  41. BOOMERANG!  [ELIA KAZAN] (Louis de Rochemont – Fox)
  42. CALIFORNIA  [JOHN FARROW] (Seton I. Miller – Paramount)
  43. THE FARMER’S DAUGHTER [H.C. POTTER] (Dore Schary – RKO)
  44. THEY WON’T BELIEVE ME [IRVING PICHEL] (Joan Harrison – RKO)
  45. ANGEL AND THE BADMAN [JAMES EDWARD GRANT] (John Wayne – Patnel/Republic)
  46. IT HAPPENED ON FIFTH AVENUE [ROY DEL RUTH] (Del Ruth – Allied Artists)
  47. A SHIP BOUND FOR INDIA (Skepp till India land) [INGMAR BERGMAN] (S)
  48. SPRING AWAKENS (Haru no mezame) [MIKIO NARUSE] (Toho) (J)
  49. THE UNSUSPECTED  [MICHAEL CURTIZ] (Curtiz/Charles Hoffman – Warner)
  50. IVY  [SAM WOOD] (William Cameron Menzies – Universal)
  51. SO WELL REMEMBERED [EDWARD DMYTRYK] (Adrian Scott – RKO)
  52. THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY [NORMAN Z. MCLEOD] (Samuel Goldwyn – RKO)
  53. THE OCTOBER MAN [ROY WARD BAKER] (Eric Ambler – Two cities/GFD) (UK)
  54. THE PARADINE CASE  [ALFRED HITCHCOCK] (David O. Selznick)
  55. FRAMED [RICHARD WALLACE] (Jules Schermer – Columbia)
  56. THE LONG NIGHT [ANATOLE LITVAK] (Litvak/Raymond & Robert Hakim – RKO)
  57. THE WOMAN ON THE BEACH  [JEAN RENOIR] (Jack J. Gross – RKO)
  58. UNCLE SILAS (aka The Inheritance) [CHARLES FRANK] (Lawrence Irving/Josef Somlo – Two Cities) (UK)
  59. AN IDEAL HUSBAND [ALEXANDER KORDA] (Korda – London) (UK)
  60. MY FAVORITE BRUNETTE [ELLIOTT NUGENT] (Daniel Dare/Bob Hope – Paramount)
  61. DEAD RECKONING  [JOHN CROMWELL] (Sidney Biddell – Columbia)
  62. CHEYENNE  [RAOUL WALSH] (Robert Buckner – Warner)
  63. GENTLEMAN’S AGREEMENT  [ELIA KAZAN] (Darryl F. Zanuck – Fox)
  64. THE MAN I LOVE  [RAOUL WALSH] (Arnold Albert – Warner)
  65. DREAMS THAT MONEY CAN BUY [HANS RICHTER] (Richter/Kenneth MacPherson) *
  66. THE BACHELOR AND THE BOBBY-SOXER  [IRVING REIS] (Dore Schary – RKO)
  67. GOLDEN EARRINGS  [MITCHELL LEISEN] (Harry Tugend – Paramount)
  68. RAILROADED!  [ANTHONY MANN] (Charles Reisner – PRC/Eagle-Lion)
  69. DARK PASSAGE  [DELMER DAVES] (Jerry Wald – Warner)
  70. ROAD TO RIO [NORMAN Z. MCLEOD] (Daniel Dare – Paramount)
  71. THE RED HOUSE  [DELMER DAVES] (Sol Lesser – United Artists)
  72. THE BRASHER DOUBLOON [JOHN BRAHM] (Robert Brassler – Fox)
  73. THE EGG AND I [CHESTER ERSKINE] (Erksine – Universal)
  74. SONG OF THE THIN MAN [EDWARD BUZZELL] (Nat Perrin – MGM)
  75. CINDERELLA (Zolushka) [NADEZHDA KOSHEVEROVA, MIKHAIL SHAPIRO] (R) *
  76. 13 RUE MADELEINE [HENRY HATHAWAY] (Louis De Rochemont – Fox)
  77. THE OTHER LOVE [ANDRE DE TOTH] (David Lewis – Enterprise/United Artists)
  78. DISHONORED LADY [ROBERT STEVENSON] (Jack Chertok – Hunt Stromberg/United Artists)
  79. SMASH UP: THE STORY OF A WOMAN [STUART HEISLER] (Walter Wanger – Universal)
  80. JOHNNY O’ CLOCK  [ROBERT ROSSEN] (Edward G. Nealis – Columbia)
  81. LADY IN THE LAKE  [ROBERT MONTGOMERY] (George Haight – MGM)
  82. DESPERATE  [ANTHONY MANN] (Michael Kraike – RKO)
  83. THE TWO MRS. CARROLLS  [PETER GODFREY] (Mark Hellinger – Warner)
  84. ONE WONDERFUL SUNDAY (Subarashiki nichiyobi)  [AKIRA KUROSAWA] (Toho) (J)
  85. DESERT FURY [LEWIS ALLEN] (Hal B. Wallis – Paramount)
  86. MOSS ROSE [GREGORY RATOFF] (Gene Markey – Fox)
  87. THE SIN OF HAROLD DIDDLEBOCK   [PRESTON STURGES] (Sturges/Howard Hughes – United Artists)
  88. NORA PRENTISS  [VINCENT SHERMAN] (William Jacobs – Warner)
  89. SINBAD, THE SAILOR [RICHARD WALLACE] (Stephen Ames – RKO)*
  90. ESCAPE ME NEVER [PETER GODFREY] (Henry Blanke – Warner)
  91. CRY WOLF [PETER GODFREY] (Henry Blanke – Warner)
  92. WHISPERING CITY [FYODOR OTSEP] (George Marton – Eagle-Lion) (C)
  93. THE SEA OF GRASS  [ELIA KAZAN] (Pandro S. Berman – MGM)
  94. TODO UN CABALLERO [MIGUEL M. DELGADO] (Ramex/RKO) (M)

Other (unranked): L’ÉCOLE DES FACTEURS (School for Postmen)  [JACQUES TATI] (F) (s); FUN AND FANCY FREE [VARIOUS] (Disney) (a); MICKEY AND THE BEANSTALK [HAMILTON LUSKE, BILL ROBERTS] (Disney/RKO) (a/s); LE TEMPESTAIRE [JEAN EPSTEIN] (F) (s)

1948

… You’re quite a good chicken strangler as I recall


redshoes

  1. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE  [JOHN HUSTON] (Henry Blanke – Warner)
  2. RED RIVER  [HOWARD HAWKS] (Hawks – Feldman/United Artists)
  3. THE RED SHOES  [MICHAEL POWELL & EMERIC PRESSBURGER] (Archers) UK)
  4. BICYCLE THIEVES (Ladri di biciclette)  [VITTORIO DE SICA] (I)
  5. MOONRISE  [FRANK BORZAGE] (Charles Haas – Republic)
  6. ROPE  [ALFRED HITCHCOCK] (Hitchcock/Sidney Bernstein – Warner)
  7. RAW DEAL  [ANTHONY MANN] (Edward Small – Eagle-Lion)
  8. LETTER FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN  [MAX OPHÜLS] (John Houseman – Universal)
  9. PORTRAIT OF JENNIE  [WILLIAM DIETERLE] (David O.Selznick)
  10. OLIVER TWIST  [DAVID LEAN] (Ronald Neame – Cineguild/GFD)(UK)
  11. A FOREIGN AFFAIR  [BILLY WILDER] (Charles Brackett – Paramount)
  12. FORCE OF EVIL  [ABRAHAM POLONSKY] (Bob Roberts – Enterprise/MGM)
  13. CRY OF THE CITY  [ROBERT SIODMAK] (Sol C. Siegel – Fox)
  14. JOHNNY BELINDA  [JEAN NEGULESCO] (Jerry Wald – Warner)
  15. THE SEARCH  [FRED ZINNEMANN] (Lazar Wechsler – MGM)
  16. I REMEMBER MAMA  [GEORGE STEVENS] (Harriet Parsons – RKO)
  17. SORRY, WRONG NUMBER  [ANATOLE LITVAK] (Litvak/Hal B. Wallis – Paramount)
  18. UNFAITHFULLY YOURS  [PRESTON STURGES] (Sturges – Fox)
  19. THE FALLEN IDOL  [CAROL REED] (Reed – London) (UK)
  20. 3 GODFATHERS  [JOHN FORD] (Ford/Merian C. Cooper – Argosy/MGM)
  21. YELLOW SKY  [WILLIAM A. WELLMAN] (Lamar Trotti – Fox)
  22. ACT OF VIOLENCE  [FRED ZINNEMANN] (William H. Wright – MGM)
  23. SPRING IN A SMALL TOWN (Xiao cheng zhi chun) [FEI MU] (Ch)
  24. FORT APACHE  [JOHN FORD] (Ford/Merian C. Cooper – Argosy/RKO)
  25. HAMLET  [LAURENCE OLIVIER] (UK)
  26. THE BIG CLOCK  [JOHN FARROW] (Richard Maibaum – Paramount)
  27. LA TERRA TREMA  [LUCHINO VISCONTI] (I)
  28. GERMANY YEAR ZERO (Germania anno zero)  [ROBERTO ROSSELLINI] (I)
  29. ANNA KARENINA  [JULIEN DUVIVIER] (Alexander Korda – London/Fox) (UK)
  30. STATE OF THE UNION  [FRANK CAPRA] (Capra – Liberty/MGM)
  31. ROAD HOUSE [JEAN NEGULESCO] (Edward Chodorov – Fox)
  32. CALL NORTHSIDE 777  [HENRY HATHAWAY] (Otto Lang – Fox)
  33. THE AMAZING MR. X (The Spiritualist) [BERNARD VORHAUS] (Benjamin Stoloff – Eagle-Lion)
  34. THE THREE MUSKETEERS  [GEORGE SIDNEY] (Pandro S. Berman – MGM)
  35. BERLIN EXPRESS  [JACQUES TOURNEUR] (Bert Granet – RKO)
  36. DRUNKEN ANGEL (Yoidore tenshi) [AKIRA KUROSAWA] (J)
  37. HOLLOW TRIUMPH (aka The Scar) [STEVE SEKELY] (Paul Henreid – Bryan Foy/Eagle-Lion)
  38. RACHEL AND THE STRANGER [NORMAN FOSTER] (Richard H. Berger – RKO)
  39. MACBETH [ORSON WELLES] (Welles – Mercury)
  40. WOMEN OF THE NIGHT (Yoru no onnatachi) [KENJI MIZOGUCHI] (Shochiku) (J)
  41. THE MAN FROM COLORADO  [HENRY LEVIN] (Jules Schermer – Columbia)
  42. QUARTET  [KEN ANNAKIN, ARTHUR CRABTREE, HAROLD FRENCH & RALPH SMART] (UK)
  43. ENCHANTMENT  [IRVING REIS] (Samuel Goldwyn – RKO)
  44. BLANCHE FURY [MARC ALLÉGRET] (Anthony Havelock-Allan – Cineguild/GFD) (UK)
  45. ALL MY SONS  [IRVING REIS] (Chester Erksine – Universal)
  46. HE WALKED BY NIGHT  [ALFRED L. WERKER/ANTHONY MANN] (Bryan Foy/Robert Kane – Eagle-Lion)
  47. I WALK ALONE  [BYRON HASKIN] (Hal B. Wallis – Paramount)
  48. THE SNAKE PIT  [ANATOLE LITVAK] (Litvak/Robert Bassler – Fox)
  49. SLEEP, MY LOVE  [DOUGLAS SIRK] (Ralph Cohn – United Artists)
  50. KEY LARGO  [JOHN HUSTON] (Jerry Wald – Warner)
  51. THE STREET WITH NO NAME  [WILLIAM KEIGHLEY] (Samuel G. Engel – Fox)
  52. THE NAKED CITY  [JULES DASSIN] (Mark Hellinger – Universal)
  53. PORT OF CALL (Hamnstad)  [INGMAR BERGMAN] (S)
  54. MR. BLANDINGS BUILDS HIS DREAM HOUSE  [H.C. POTTER] (Melvin Frank/Norman Panama – RKO)
  55. GOOD SAM  [LEO MCCAREY] (McCarey – Rainbow/RKO)
  56. MR. PEABODY AND THE MERMAID [IRVING PICHEL] (Nunnally Johnson – Universal)
  57. BLOOD ON THE MOON [ROBERT WISE] (Theron Warth – RKO)
  58. THE PIRATE  [VINCENTE MINNELLI] (Arthur Freed – MGM)
  59. RETURN OF THE BAD MEN [RAY ENRIGHT] (Nat Holt – RKO)
  60. PITFALL  [ANDRÉ DE TOTH] (Samuel Bischoff – Regal/United Artists)
  61. KISS THE BLOOD OFF MY HANDS  [NORMAN FOSTER] (Richard Vernon – Universal)
  62. COMMAND DECISION  [SAM WOOD] (Sidney Franklin/Gottfried Reinhardt – MGM)
  63. L’AMORE  [ROBERTO ROSSELLINI] (I)
  64. BEHIND LOCKED DOORS [BUDD BOETTICHER] (Eugene Ling – Eagle-Lion)
  65. THE WALLS OF JERICHO [JOHN M. STAHL] (Lamar Trotti – Fox)
  66. THE BOY WITH GREEN HAIR [JOSEPH LOSEY] (Adrian Scott – RKO)
  67. LOS QUE VOLVIERON  [ALEJANDRO GALINDA] (M)
  68. YOU GOTTA STAY HAPPY [H.C. POTTER] (Karl Tunberg – Universal)
  69. THE DARK PAST  [RUDOLPH MATÉ] (Buddy Adler – Columbia)
  70. THE WOMAN IN WHITE [PETER GODFREY] (Henry Blanke – Warner)
  71. ARCH OF TRIUMPH  [LEWIS MILESTONE] (David Lewis – Enterprise/United Artists)
  72. EL CASADO CASA QUIERE [GILBERTO MARTINEZ SOLARES] (Ramex/RKO) (M)
  73. THAT LADY IN ERMINE [ERNST LUBITSCH & OTTO PREMINGER] (Lubitsch – Fox)
  74. THE PALEFACE  [NORMAN Z. MCLEOD] (Robert L. Welch – Paramount)
  75. THE EMPEROR WALTZ  [BILLY WILDER] (Charles Brackett – Paramount)
  76. AN ACT OF MURDER  [MICHAEL GORDON] (Jerry Bresler – Universal)
  77. NO ORCHIDS FOR MISS BLANDISH [ST. JOHN LEGH CLOWES] (UK)

Other: LOUISIANA STORY [ROBERT FLAHERTY]

1949

… Yes, I can be very cruel. I have been taught by masters.

STRAYDOG

BITTER RICE

  1. THE THIRD MAN  [CAROL REED] (Alexander Korda – David O. Selznick – London) (UK)
  2. THE HEIRESS  [WILLIAM WYLER] (Wyler – Paramount)
  3. KIND HEARTS AND CORONETS  [ROBERT HAMER] (Michael Balcon – Ealing) (UK)
  4. THEY LIVE BY NIGHT  [NICHOLAS RAY] (John Houseman – RKO)
  5. BITTER RICE (Riso amaro)  [GIUSEPPE DE SANTIS] (I)
  6. LATE SPRING (Banshun)  [YASUJIRO OZU] (Shochiku) (J)
  7. STRAY DOG  (Nora inu)  [AKIRA KUROSAWA] (Shintoho) (J)
  8. WHITE HEAT  [RAOUL WALSH] (Louis F. Edelman – Warner)
  9. THE RECKLESS MOMENT  [MAX OPHÜLS] (Walter Wanger – Columbia)
  10. TWELVE O’CLOCK HIGH  [HENRY KING] (Darryl F. Zanuck – Fox)
  11. A LETTER TO THREE WIVES  [JOSEPH L. MANKIEWICZ] (Sol C. Siegel – Fox)
  12. THIEVES’ HIGHWAY  [JULES DASSIN] (Robert Bassler – Fox)
  13. CAUGHT  [MAX OPHÜLS] (Wolfgang Reinhardt – Enterprise/MGM)
  14. WHISKEY GALORE ! (aka Tight Little Island)  [ALEXANDER MACKENDRICK] (Michael Balcon – Ealing) (UK)
  15. BORDER INCIDENT  [ANTHONY MANN] (Nicholas Nayfack – MGM)
  16. THE PASSIONATE FRIENDS  [DAVID LEAN] (Ronald Neame /Eric Ambler – Cineguild/GFD) (UK)
  17. MADAME BOVARY  [VINCENTE MINNELLI] (Pandro S. Berman – MGM)
  18. ADAM’S RIB  [GEORGE CUKOR] (Lawrence Weingarten – MGM)
  19. CRISS CROSS  [ROBERT SIODMAK] (Michael Kraike – Universal)
  20. INTRUDER IN THE DUST  [CLARENCE BROWN] (Brown – MGM)
  21. CHRIST IN CONCRETE (Give Us This Day) [EDWARD DMYTRYK] (Dmytryk/N. Bronstein/R.Geiger – Eagle-Lion) (UK)
  22. COLORADO TERRITORY  [RAOUL WALSH] (Anthony Veiller – Warner)
  23. PASSPORT TO PIMLICO  [HENRY CORNELIUS] (Michael Balcon – Ealing) (UK)
  24. SHE WORE A YELLOW RIBBON  [JOHN FORD] (Ford/Merian C. Cooper – Argosy/RKO)
  25. ALIAS NICK BEAL  [JOHN FARROW] (Endre Bohem – Paramount)
  26. ALL THE KINGS MEN  [ROBERT ROSSEN] (Rossen – Columbia)
  27. DIVÁ BÁRA (Child of Nature) [VLADIMIR CECH] (CZ)
  28. ON THE TOWN [STANLEY DONEN, GENE KELLY] (Arthur Freed – MGM)
  29. THE ROCKING HORSE WINNER  [ANTHONY PELISSIER] (John Mills – Two Cities/GFD)(UK)
  30. CHAMPION  [MARK ROBSON] (Stanley Kramer – United Artists)
  31. THE WINDOW  [TED TETZLEFF] (Frederic Ullman Jr./Dore Schary – RKO)
  32. WE WERE STRANGERS  [JOHN HUSTON] (Sam Spiegel – Horizon/Columbia)
  33. THE SET-UP  [ROBERT WISE] (Richard Goldstone – RKO)
  34. THE SMALL BACK ROOM  [MICHAEL POWELL & EMERIC PRESSBURGER] (Archers – UK)
  35. BATTLEGROUND  [WILLIAM A. WELLMAN] (Dore Schary – MGM)
  36. PINKY  [ELIA KAZAN] (Darryl F. Zanuck – Fox)
  37. WHIRLPOOL  [OTTO PREMINGER] (Preminger – Fox)
  38. UNDER CAPRICORN  [ALFRED HITCHCOCK] (Hitchcock/Sidney Bernstein – Warner)
  39. REIGN OF TERROR (aka The Black Book)  [ANTHONY MANN] (William Cameron Menzies – Walter Wanger/Eagle-Lion)
  40. SALÓN MÉXICO [EMILIO FERNÁNDEZ] (M)
  41. OBSESSION (aka The Hidden Room) [EDWARD DMYTRYK] (Nat Bronstein – Independent Sovereign/GFD/Eagle-Lion) (UK)
  42. HOUSE OF STRANGERS  [JOSEPH L. MANKIEWICZ] (Sol C. Siegel – Fox)
  43. THE FAN  [OTTO PREMINGER] (Preminger – Fox)
  44. THE HASTY HEART  [VINCENT SHERMAN] (Robert Clark – Warner)
  45. SHOCKPROOF [DOUGLAS SIRK] (Helen Deutsch/S. Sylvan Simon – Columbia)
  46. JOUR DE FÊTE [JACQUES TATI] (Fred Orain/André Paulvé – Cady Films) (F)
  47. CHAINS (Catene) [RAFFAELLO MATARAZZO] (I)
  48. HOLIDAY AFFAIR  [DON HARTMAN] (Hartman – RKO)
  49. SUCH A PRETTY LITTLE BEACH (Une si jolie petite plage) [YVES ALLEGRET] (E. Darbon – CICC/Corona) (F)
  50. TOO LATE FOR TEARS [BYRON HASKIN] (Hunt Stromberg – United Artists)
  51. THE SECRET GARDEN [FRED M. WILCOX] (Clarence Brown – MGM)
  52. ROPE OF SAND [WILLIAM DIETERLE] (Hal B. Wallis – Paramount)
  53. IMPACT [ARTHUR LUBIN] (Leo C. Popkin – Cardinal/United Artists)
  54. EVERYBODY DOES IT [EDMUND GOULDING] (Nunnally Johnson – Fox)
  55. I SHOT JESSE JAMES  [SAMUEL FULLER] (Carl K. Hittleman – Lippert)
  56. THE BIG STEAL  [DON SIEGEL] (Jack J. Gross – RKO)
  57. THE QUIET DUEL (Shizukanaru ketto)  [AKIRA KUROSAWA] (J)
  58. THE LADY GAMBLES [MICHAEL GORDON] (Michael Kraike – Universal)
  59. THE UNDERCOVER MAN  [JOSEPH H. LEWIS] (Robert Rossen – Columbia)
  60. THE GREAT MADCAP (El Gran Calavera) [LUIS BUÑUEL] (M)
  61. SLIGHTLY FRENCH  [DOUGLAS SIRK] (Irving Starr – Columbia)
  62. LE SILENCE DU LA MER   [JEAN-PIERRE MELVILLE] (F)
  63. THE FOUNTAINHEAD  [KING VIDOR] (Henry Blanke – Warner)
  64. EAST SIDE, WEST SIDE  [MERVYN LEROY] (Voldemar Vetluguin – MGM)
  65. PRISON (Fängelse) (aka The Devil’s Wanton) [INGMAR BERGMAN] (Lorens Marmstedt – Terrafilm) (S)
  66. SLATTERY’S HURRICANE [ANDRÉ DE TOTH] (William Perlberg – Fox)
  67. EASY LIVING [JACQUES TOURNEUR] (Robert Sparks – RKO)
  68. FLAMINGO ROAD  [MICHAEL CURTIZ] (Jerry Wald – Warner)
  69. THREE STRANGE LOVES (Törst) (t. Thirst)  [INGMAR BERGMAN] (S)
  70. TENSION  [JOHN BERRY] (Robert Sisk – MGM)
  71. I WAS A MALE WAR BRIDE  [HOWARD HAWKS] (Sol C. Siegel – Fox)
  72. THE GREAT SINNER [ROBERT SIODMAK] (Gottfried Reinhardt – MGM)
  73. THE FORBIDDEN STREET (Britannia Mews) [JEAN NEGULESCO] (Wiliam Perlberg – Fox)
  74. THE STRATTON STORY [SAM WOOD] (Jack Cummings – MGM)
  75. LUST FOR GOLD  [S. SYLVAN SIMON] (Simon – Columbia)
  76. THE CROOKED WAY  [ROBERT FLOREY] (Bogeaus/United Artists)
  77. FOLLOW ME QUIETLY  [RICHARD FLEISCHER] (Herman Schlom – RKO)
  78. SAMSON AND DELILAH  [CECILE B. DEMILLE] (DeMille – Paramount)
  79. A WOMAN’S SECRET  [NICHOLAS RAY] (Herman J. Mankiewicz – RKO)
  80. THE WOMAN ON PIER 13 (aka I Married a Communist) [ROBERT STEVENSON] (Jack J. Gross – RKO)
  81. KNOCK ON ANY DOOR  [NICHOLAS RAY] (Robert Lord – Santana/Columbia)
  82. THE GOLDEN STALLION  [WILLIAM WITNEY] (Edward J. White – Republic)

Other (unranked): BLOOD OF THE BEASTS (Le Sang des bêtes) [GEORGES FRANJU] (F) (d/s); PUCE MOMENT [KENNETH ANGER] (s)


Advertisements

Leave a Comment »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: